Terms of Use

 

Terms and Conditions of mobile app Use

This page states the Terms and Conditions under which you (Visitor) may visit this mobile app . Please read this page carefully. If you do not accept the Terms and Conditions stated here, we would request you to exit this site. ITC Limited., any of its business divisions and / or its subsidiaries, associate companies or subsidiaries to subsidiaries or such other investment companies (in India or abroad) reserve their respective rights to revise these Terms and Conditions at any time by updating this posting. You should visit this page periodically to re-appraise yourself of the Terms and Conditions, because they are binding on all users of this mobile app .

Use of Content

All logos, brands and marks appearing in this site, except as otherwise noted, are properties either owned, or used under licence, by ITC Limited and / or its associate entities who feature on this mobile app . The use of these properties or any other content on this site, except as provided in these terms and conditions or in the site content, is strictly prohibited.

You may not sell or modify the content of this mobile app or reproduce, display, publicly perform, distribute, or otherwise use the materials in any way for any public or commercial purpose without the respective organisation’s or entity’s written permission.

Acceptable Site Use

(A) Security Rules

Visitors are prohibited from violating or attempting to violate the security of the mobile app , including, without limitation,
(1) accessing data not intended for such user or logging into a server or account which the user is not authorized to access,
(2) attempting to probe, scan or test the vulnerability of a system or network or to breach security or authentication measures without proper authorization,
(3) attempting to interfere with service to any user, host or network, including, without limitation, via means of submitting a virus or "trojan horse" to the mobile app , overloading, "flooding", "mail bombing" or "crashing", or 
(4) sending unsolicited electronic mail, including promotions and/or advertising of products or services. Violations of system or network security may result in civil or criminal liability. ITC Limited and / or its associate entities will have the right to investigate occurrences that they suspect as involving such violations and will have the right to involve, and cooperate with, law enforcement authorities in prosecuting users who are involved in such violations.

(B) General Rules

Visitors may not use the mobile app in order to transmit, distribute, store or destroy material
(a) that could constitute or encourage conduct that would be considered a criminal offence or violate any applicable law or regulation,
(b) in a manner that will infringe the copyright, trademark, trade secret or other intellectual property rights of others or violate the privacy or publicity of other personal rights of others, or
(c) that is libellous, defamatory, pornographic, profane, obscene, threatening, abusive or hateful.

Links to/from other mobile app s

This mobile app contains links to other mobile app s. These links are provided solely as a convenience to you. Wherever such link/s lead to sites which do not belong to ITC Limited and / or its associate entities, ITC Limited is not responsible for the content of linked sites and does not make any representations regarding the correctness or accuracy of the content on such mobile app s. If you decide to access such linked mobile app s, you do so at your own risk.

Similarly, this mobile app can be made accessible through a link created by other mobile app s. Access to this mobile app through such link/s shall not mean or be deemed to mean that the objectives, aims, purposes, ideas, concepts of such other mobile app s or their aim or purpose in establishing such link/s to this mobile app are necessarily the same or similar to the idea, concept, aim or purpose of our mobile app or that such links have been authorised by ITC Limited and / or its associate entities. We are not responsible for any representation/s of such other mobile app s while affording such link and no liability can arise upon ITC Limited and / or its associate entities consequent to such representation, its correctness or accuracy. In the event that any link/s afforded by any other mobile app /s derogatory in nature to the objectives, aims, purposes, ideas and concepts of this mobile app is utilised to visit this mobile app and such event is brought to the notice or is within the knowledge of ITC Limited and / or its associate entities, civil or criminal remedies as may be appropriate shall be invoked.

Indemnity

You agree to defend, indemnify, and hold harmless ITC Limited and/ or its associate entities, their officers, directors, employees and agents, from and against any claims, actions or demands, including without limitation reasonable legal and accounting fees, alleging or resulting from your use of the mobile app material or your breach of these terms and conditions of mobile app use.

Liability

While all reasonable care has been taken in providing the content on this mobile app , ITC Limited. and / or its associate entities shall not be responsible or liable as to the completeness or correctness of such information and any or all consequential liabilities arising out of use of any information or contents on this mobile app .

No warranty is given that the mobile app will operate error-free or that this mobile app and its server are free of computer viruses or other harmful mechanisms. If your use of the mobile app results in the need for servicing or replacing equipment or data, ITC Limited and / or its associate entities are not responsible for those costs.

The mobile app is provided on an 'as is' basis without any warranties either express or implied whatsoever. ITC Limited. and / or its associate entities, to the fullest extent permitted by law, disclaims all warranties, including non-infringement of third parties rights, and the warranty of fitness for a particular purpose and makes no warranties about the accuracy, reliability, completeness, or timeliness of the content, services, software, text, graphics, and links.

Disclaimer of Consequential Damages

In no event shall ITC Limited, or any parties, organisations or entities associated with the corporate brand name ITC or otherwise, mentioned at this mobile app be liable for any damages whatsoever (including, without limitations, incidental and consequential damages, lost profits, or damage to computer hardware or loss of data information or business interruption) resulting from the use or inability to use the mobile app and the mobile app material, whether based on warranty, contract, tort, or any other legal theory, and whether or not, such organisations or entities were advised of the possibility of such damages.

 

Privacy Policy

 

 

ITC Limited welcomes you to its mobile app and looks forward to a meaningful interaction with you. ITC Limited respects an individual’s right to privacy. This policy lays down our practices with respect to confidentiality and disclosure of personal information. Please familiarize yourself with our privacy practices, as given below. Should you choose to share your personal information with ITC Limited, it will be assumed that you have no objection to the terms of this privacy policy.

Collection of Personal Information

Confidentiality and Disclosure of personal information

Policy for mobile app usage

Grievance Officer

In accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Rules framed thereunder, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Head of Corporate Human Resources

ITC Limited, 37 JL Nehru Road, Kolkata - 700071

webmaster@itc.in

+913322889371

9AM – 5PM (on all working days)

 

Changes to the Policy

 

All words and expressions used herein and not defined, but defined in the Information Technology Act, 2000 and/or the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 shall have the meanings respectively assigned to them thereunder.